Programme

 

Programme May 2017 – May 2018

SCC Programme 2017-18     Download a printable pdf version of the programme.

MAY
19AGM and Auction
20Out & AboutersOrganiser: Pat Couder
26 Guest Speaker: Jerry WebbMonochrome with an edge
JUNE
2Members' EveningPat Couder: The Design Museum - The Out & Abouters rise to the challenge
Gavin Hoey's 15 Minute Challenges - how did he do?
9Annual Outing CompetitionJudge: SCC Member
16Guest Speaker: Michael FarleyLightroom overview
23Members' TrophyJudged by the Members
24Out & AboutersOrganisers: John & Linda Nitsche
Scenes from Shakespeare at Polesdon Lacey
27AV Evening
30Members' EveningMartin Faiers: Street Photography
Alan White: Ghost Bear - National Geographic Video
JULY
7Wildlife and Nature CompetitionJudge: Rosemary Wilman Hon FRPS
8Out & AboutersOrganisers: Peter & Wendy Brice
14Guest Speaker: Darren Woolway ARPS BA (Hons)Artificial and mixed lighting
25AV Evening
Summer Break (Return 8/9/17)
AUGUST
12Out & AboutersOrganisers: Roy & Jean Stanbury
29AV Meeting
SEPTEMBER
8Chairman's EveningAn Evening for Members only
9Out & AboutersOrganiser: David Jordan
151st Print CompetitionJudge: Tim Morland ARPS
22Members' Evening1. Brush Up Session
2. Auction
26AV Evening
291st PDI CompetitionJudge: Don Morley
OCTOBER
6Members' Evening1. Pictures Clinic. Bring along a print or PDI that you would like to get some feedback on from your fellow members
2. Pictures from an Exhibition
A chance to see some images from an RPS Exhibition
13Guest SpeakerGeorge McCarthy: The USA road trip
14Out & AboutersOrganisers: Steve & Rosie Middleton
202nd Print CompetitionJudge: Mike Dales ARPS CPAGB
27Members' Evening1. SGM - Election of Deputy Chairman
2. Out with the Out & Abouters: Mike Dobbs
3. Roy Stanbury: Man Ray and Lee Miller
NOVEMBER
32nd PDI CompetitionJudge: Andy Smith
10 Hosting SLF Monochrome Prints First RoundJudge: Mike Dales ARPS CPAGB
17Guest SpeakerAV Group
18Out & AboutersOrganisers: Tony & Gloria Morris
24Tripartite Competition: Selsdon/Tandridge/Sevenoaks
Judge: Gerald Kityakara
28AV Meeting
DECEMBER
13rd Print CompetitionJudge: Keith Evans FRPS
8Members' EveningSteve Middleton: Pinhole photography
Andrew Gunn: Surveying buildings
15Christmas Party
Christmas & New Year Break
JANUARY
123rd PDI CompetitionJudge: Paul Adams DPAGB
19Guest SpeakerAlan Thompson: Pictures on your doorstep
264th Print CompetitionJudge: John Warren
30AV Meeting
FEBRUARY
2Members EveningTBA
94th PDI CompetitionJudge: Colin Brownett
16Guest SpeakerDavid Harris - The way I see things
235th Print CompetitionJudge: David Mendus
27AV Meeting
MARCH
2Members' EveningPeter Brice: TBA
95th PDI CompetitionJudge: Marcus Scott-Taggart
16Members' Evening1. John & Linda Nitsche: TBA
2. Pictures Clinic
23Finals NightJudge: Andy Smith
27AV Meeting
Easter Break
APRIL
6Members' EveningAlan White: Working in the wild
13Portrait Print and PDI Panel CompetitionJudge: Keith Evans FRPS
20Annual Outing Weekend
24AV Meeting
27Guest SpeakerAstrid McGechan: Feel the landscape photography and emotion
MAY
4Members' Evening1. TBA
2. Brush Up Session
11Annual Awards
18AGM and Auction